Florida is a “Pure Comparative” negligence state. Florida Statute Section 768.81(3) Apportionment of Damages states, “in a negligence action, the court shall enter judgment against each party liable on the basis of such party’s percentage of fault and not on the basis of the doctrine of joint and several liability”. This means that a jury is allowed to apportion fault to more than one party and this could include the injured party or injured parties.

For example, you are injured from tripping on a box left in an aisle in a grocery store.