fbpx Get Help Now

Have You Exhausted Your PIP Coverage?

Many clients come into our firm confused about how to treat injuries from an automobile accident. They’ve just received a letter from their insurance company stating, “Your personal injury protection benefits have been exhausted.” Clients have many questions. Can I still get treatment for my injuries if my PIP coverage has run out? The simple answer is yes—you can still seek treatment. And if you’re injured, you should continue to get treatment for your injuries.

What Exactly Is PIP Coverage?

Florida is defined as a “no fault” state. Every driver in Florida is required to carry insurance that has Personal Injury Protection, commonly known as PIP coverage. Personal Injury Protection is paid out by your insurance company even if you were not at fault for the accident. Florida statute 627.733, or the Florida PIP statute, outlines how PIP works. It requires your insurance company to provide medical and disability benefits to cover injuries, death, etc. from a vehicle accident.

This actually covers more than you may think. PIP covers up to a limit of $10,000 in medical and disability benefits and $5,000 in death benefits. It applies not only to you, but to your children, household members, and your passengers. It can also cover you if you’re a passenger or hit by a vehicle while walking or biking. PIP will be available no matter who is at fault for an accident.

What Do I Do When I’ve Exhausted PIP Coverage?

One of the requirements for PIP is that you must get medical treatment within 14 days of your accident. Then, it’s very important that you continue your treatment. Stopping or reducing treatment is a signal to the insurance company that your injuries are not that serious.

But PIP only covers 80 percent of your first $10,000 in reasonable medical bills. After that, you’ve exhausted your PIP benefits. If you were in a serious accident, you can reach that limit in just one emergency room visit. So should you just stop going to the doctor’s office altogether?

No! That exhaustion letter only means that your insurance company has paid everything they’re required to pay under the PIP statute. This doesn’t mean that you can no longer treat, though. You should follow your attorney’s advice and continue to treat as long as needed. Any bills not covered by PIP can be covered through the at-fault’s bodily injury policy when the case is settled.

Therefore, just because your PIP benefits have been exhausted does not mean that is the end of your case. In fact, many times it is just the beginning of the case. An experienced attorney at Brooks Law Group can guide you on medical treatment and how your bills will be paid.

Contact Brooks Law Group Today

Brooks Law Group has 25 years of experience handling personal injury claims. Our team of lawyers works with medical professionals, valuation experts, and other lawyers to get you what you deserve. If you or a loved one suffered an injury or a death, please call us at 1-800-LAW-3030 or contact us online.

Updated

Awards & Memberships